One Search Direct 125X125Thames WaterEclipse Legal SystemsLegalinX-7SideToday's Wills & ProbateOchresoftStewart 125X125Index PIConveyancing Data Services

Advertise with us

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy together with the terms of use set out the basis upon which we collect, store, process and transfer data. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the privacy policy and the terms of use.

Today’s Conveyancer reserves the right to amend and revisit the privacy policy and terms of use at any time and without notice. Please review the relevant pages containing the privacy policy and terms of use for periodic changes.

Information we may collect about you

We will collect information that you submit to us using the various information and data capture submission forms and boxes located within the website. We may also collect data about your use of the website.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customers details with any third parties without your specific consent.

Use of the information collected

We may use the information to:

We may allow appropriate third parties to market their goods, services and products, if we feel that they may be of use or relevance to you, if you have consented to such third parties contacting you for such purposes.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce our terms of use or other agreement, or to protect any rights, property or personnel of Today’s Conveyancer, we may disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent.

Cookies

When you visit the website, we issue a "cookie" to your computer. This allows us to identify your IP address, operating system and browser type. We can then recognise you when you return to the website, speed up searches, store your personal preferences, collect information about your general usage and interests to enable us to customise our website for you. The cookie itself cannot identify you. If however, you register for the website, the cookie will become part of the personal data we hold on you.

You may at any time disable the cookies and set your computer to refuse access to such cookies. If you do this, however, you may be unable to access all or part of the website.

Your rights

If at any time you wish to amend, update, change or remove any of the personal data we hold on you or change any of your chosen preferences, including marketing from Today’s Conveyancer or any third party, please contact us at info@todaysconveyancer.co.uk. We will at all times endeavour to do this as soon as reasonable practicable.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with such details of the information we hold about you.

Storage and transmission of data

The data we collect from you will at all times be handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The data we collect may be hosted and transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA and who work on our behalf or our supplier’s behalf. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the privacy policy. The transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure and we will do our best to protect your data but cannot provide any guarantees regarding the security and transmission of the data through our site. Any transmissions are at your own risk.

Other links and websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites. These websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for such websites, the content or such policies. Please check the websites and policies before you submit any personal or other data.

Financial EyeCountrywide Legal IndemnitiesTM Group 125X125iCompileSTL 125X125TWCGroundsureConveycentric (CompletionMonitor)LawSure

Advertise with us